by Kelly Himes Brolly, author of “Laws, Rules, and Rights: A Guide to Protecting Children in Public Schools,” Double Umbrella Publications, LLC (2023).
[…] Kelly Himes Brolly is an attorney, author, consultant, and the Managing Member of Double Umbrella Publications, LLC, d/b/a Double Umbrella Consulting. She is admitted to practice law in three states and in several federal court jurisdictions, including the Supreme Court of the United States.
___________________________
1 Cole v. Richardson, 405 U.S. 676 (1972). See also Baggett v. Bullitt, 377 U.S. 360 (1964), where the U.S. Supreme Court struck down a loyalty oath for state employees due to vagueness, which caused it to fail under the First Amendment analysis.
² O.C.G.A. § 45-3-11 (“All persons who are employed by and are on the payroll of the state and are the recipients of wages, per diem, or salary of the state or its departments and agencies, with the exception of pages employed by the General Assembly, and all counties and cities, school districts, and local educational systems throughout the entire state, are required to take an oath that they will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia.”).